Pittsburgh Irish Festival irish partnership of pittsburgh pittsburgh irish festival newsletter pittsburgh irish festival facebook pittsburgh irish festival twitter
pittsburgh-irish-festival

PITTSBURGH IRISH FESTIVAL

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2014 

EA – Emerald Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage, HS – Hedge School
 
4:00 pm           Macdonald Pipe Band of Pittsburgh (EA)
                        The Wild Geese (MPS)
4:15 pm           Donnie Irish (CS)
5:00 pm           Whiskey Limerick (EA)
5:30 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
5:45 pm           Terry Griffith (MPS)
6:15 pm           The Willis Clan (EA)
6:45 pm           Moxie (CS)
                        Mike Gallagher (MPS)
7:30 pm           Screaming Orphans (EA)
8:00 pm           Red Hand Paddy (CS)
                        Hooley and Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (MPS)
8:45 pm           POGEY (EA)
9:15 pm           Corned Beef and Curry (CS)
10:00 pm         Scythian (EA)
 
** Program Subject to Change

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2014


EA – Emerald Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,
HS – Hedge School

11:15 am         RichPatrick (EA)
                        Children’s Irish Dance Matinee (CS)
11:30 am         Dennis Doyle (MPS)
12:00 pm         Beginning Irish Language - Marie Young (HS)
12:30 pm         Matthew Craig and The Kerry Tipper Band (EA)
                        The Wild West of Ireland: Experiencing Great Things in the Simplest Places -
                        Trish O'Donnell Jenkins (Wild West Tours) (HS)
12:45 pm         Slua (MPS)
1:00 pm           Tom Sweeney (CS)
                        Tales of Irish Rogues and Rascals - Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)   
1:30 pm           Shovlin Academy of Irish Dance (EA)
                        Folklore, Faith and Family - Arthur Cola (Author) (HS)
2:00 pm           Burke Conroy School of Irish Dance (EA)
                        Rice Bros. & Clear Blue Sunday (MPS)
                        Introduction to Highland Pipes, Smallpipes, and Uilleann Pipes with George
                        Balderose, Robert Felsburg, and Evan Kenepp (HS)
2:15 pm           Screaming Orphans (CS)
2:30 pm           Steel Shamrocks, An Irish Immigrant Family Rises in 19th Century Pittsburgh -
                        David Quinn (Author)(HS)
3:00 pm           Makem and Spain (EA)
                        Dennis Doyle (MPS)
                        More Tales of Irish Rogues and Rascals - Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)
3:30 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
                        Irish Names ~ Their Origins and Meanings – Sean Webber (HS)
4:15 pm           The Willis Clan (EA)
                        Terry Griffith (MPS)
                        Ancient Sport of Hurling - Pittsburgh Hurling Club (HS)
4:30 pm           Bodhran Techniques – Kip Ruefle (HS)
5:00 pm           Songs of Tommy Makem - Rory Makem (HS)
5:30 pm           POGEY (EA)
                        Matt and Shannon Heaton (MPS)
                        Why the Great Hunger - David Donnell (Author) (HS)
6:00 pm           Moxie (CS)
                        Tune Stylings - Socks in the Frying Pan (HS)
6:30 pm           Bell School of Irish Dance (EA)    
                       What your mother really meant - the truth behind
                       behind commonly used Irish sayings - Peggy Dague-
                       Mannion (HS)
6:45 pm           Rice Bros. & Clear Blue Sunday (MPS)
7:00 pm           Irish Ghost Stories – Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)
7:15 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
7:30 pm           Ballad Traditions with Tom Sweeney
                        and Makem and Spain (EA)
8:00 pm           Hooley and Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (MPS)
8:30 pm           Screaming Orphans (CS)
8:45 pm           POGEY (EA)
9:45 pm           Bastard Bearded Irishmen (CS)
10:00 pm         Scythian (EA)
 
** Program Subject to Change

Sunday, September 7, 2014


EA – Emerald Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,
HS – Hedge School
 
10:00 am         Irish Mass with Father Naos McCool, C.S.Sp. (CS)
11:30 am         Patrick Regan (CS)
11:45 am         Pittsburgh Ceili Club (EA)
                        Dennis Doyle (MPS)
12:00 pm         Why the Great Hunger - David Donnell (Author) (HS)
12:15 pm         Ballet Academy of Pittsburgh (EA)
12:30 pm         Pittsburgh Irish Reelers (EA)
                        Cahal Dunne (CS)
                        Beginning Irish Language - Marie Young (HS)
1:00 pm           Pittsburgh Police Emerald Society Pipes and Drums (MPS)
                        Bodhran Techniques – Kip Ruefle (HS)
1:30 pm           The Willis Clan (EA)
                        Folklore, Faith and Family - Arthur Cola (Author) (HS)
1:45 pm           Matt and Shannon Heaton (MPS)
2:00 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
                        Irish Names ~ Their Origins and Meanings – Sean Webber (HS)
2:30 pm           Ancient Sport of Hurling - Pittsburgh Hurling Club (HS)
2:45 pm           POGEY (EA)
3:00 pm           Rice Brothers (MPS)
                       Steel Shamrocks, An Irish Immigrant Family Rises in 19th Century Pittsburgh -
                       David Quinn (Author)(HS)
3:15 pm           Ballad traditions with Tom Sweeney and
                       and Makem and Spain (CS)
3:30 pm           Introduction to Highland Pipes, Smallpipes, and Uilleann Pipes with George
                       Balderose, Robert Felsburg, and Evan Kenepp (HS)
4:15 pm           Moxie (EA)
                       NaGaels (MPS)
 
** Program Subject to Change
Pittsburgh Irish Festival entertainment scehdule Pittsburgh Irish Festival events and activitiesPittsburgh Irish Festival downloadable brochure
 

Home   |   About Us   |   Entertainers   |   FAQ   |   Schedule   |   Volunteers   |   Directions   |   Contact Us © Copyright 2014 Pittsburgh Irish Festival