Pittsburgh Irish Festival irish partnership of pittsburgh pittsburgh irish festival newsletter pittsburgh irish festival facebook pittsburgh irish festival twitter
pittsburgh-irish-festival

PITTSBURGH IRISH FESTIVAL

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2014  

 

EA – Emerald Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,
HS – Hedge School
 
4:00 pm           Macdonald Pipe Band of Pittsburgh (EA)
                        The Wild Geese (MPS)
4:15 pm           Donnie Irish (CS)
5:00 pm           Whiskey Limerick (EA)
5:30 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
5:45 pm           Terry Griffith (MPS)
6:15 pm           The Willis Clan (EA)
6:45 pm           Moxie (CS)
                        Mike Gallagher (MPS)
7:30 pm           Screaming Orphans (EA)
8:00 pm           Red Hand Paddy (CS)
                        Hooley and Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (MPS)
8:45 pm           POGEY (EA)
9:15 pm           Corned Beef and Curry (CS)
10:00 pm         Scythian (EA)
 
** Program Subject to Change

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2014


EA – Emerald Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,
HS – Hedge School

11:15 am         RichPatrick (EA)
                        Children’s Irish Dance Matinee (CS)
11:30 am         Dennis Doyle (MPS)
12:00 pm         Beginning Irish Language - Marie Young (HS)
12:30 pm         Matthew Craig and The Kerry Tipper Band (EA)
12:45 pm         Slua (MPS)
1:00 pm           Tom Sweeney (CS)
                        Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)   
1:30 pm           Shovlin Academy of Irish Dance (EA)
2:00 pm           Burke Conroy School of Irish Dance (EA)
                        Rice Bros. & Clear Blue Sunday (MPS)
2:15 pm           Screaming Orphans (CS)
3:00 pm           Makem and Spain (EA)
                        Dennis Doyle (MPS)
                        Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)
3:30 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
                        Irish Names ~ Their Origins and Meanings – Sean Webber (HS)
4:15 pm           The Willis Clan (EA)
                        Terry Griffith (MPS)
4:30 pm           Bodhran Techniques – Kip Ruefle (HS)
4:45 pm           Evans and Doherty (CS)
5:00 pm           Songs of Tommy Makem - Rory Makem (HS)
5:30 pm           POGEY (EA)
                        Matt and Shannon Heaton (MPS)
6:00 pm           Moxie (CS)
6:30 pm           Bell School of Irish Dance (EA)                      
6:45 pm           Rice Bros. & Clear Blue Sunday (MPS)
7:00 pm           Irish Ghost Stories – Alan Irvine (storyteller) (HS)
7:15 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
7:30 pm           Ballad Traditions with Tom Sweeney, Evans and Doherty,
                        and Makem and Spain (EA)
8:00 pm           Hooley and Ceili Dancing with Liz Shovlin (MPS)
8:30 pm           Screaming Orphans (CS)
8:45 pm           POGEY (EA)
9:45 pm           Bastard Bearded Irishmen (CS)
10:00 pm         Scythian (EA)
 
** Program Subject to Change

Sunday, September 7, 2014


EA – Emerald Amphitheatre, CS – Celtic Spirit Stage, MPS – Magners Pub Stage,
HS – Hedge School
 
10:00 am         Irish Mass with Father Naos McCool, C.S.Sp. (CS)
11:30 am         Patrick Regan (CS)
11:45 am         Pittsburgh Ceili Club (EA)
                        Dennis Doyle (MPS)
12:15 pm         Ballet Academy of Pittsburgh (EA)
12:30 pm         Pittsburgh Irish Reelers (EA)
                        Cahal Dunne (CS)
                        Beginning Irish Language - Marie Young (HS)
1:00 pm           Pittsburgh Police Emerald Society Pipes and Drums (MPS)
                        Bodhran Techniques – Kip Ruefle (HS)
1:30 pm           The Willis Clan (EA)
1:45 pm           Matt and Shannon Heaton (MPS)
2:00 pm           Socks in the Frying Pan (CS)
                        Irish Names ~ Their Origins and Meanings – Sean Webber (HS)
2:45 pm           POGEY (EA)
3:00 pm           Rice Brothers (MPS)
3:15 pm           Ballad traditions with Tom Sweeney, Evans and Doherty,
                        and Makem and Spain (CS)
3:30 pm           Intro to the Highland Bagpipes and Smallpipes – George Balderose (HS)
4:15 pm           Moxie (EA)
                        NaGaels (MPS)
 
 
** Program Subject to Change
Pittsburgh Irish Festival entertainment scehdule Pittsburgh Irish Festival events and activitiesPittsburgh Irish Festival downloadable brochure
 

Home   |   About Us   |   Entertainers   |   FAQ   |   Schedule   |   Volunteers   |   Directions   |   Contact Us © Copyright 2014 Pittsburgh Irish Festival